Tropical Cyclone Naming

Tropical Cyclone Naming

WMO maintains rotating lists of names which are appropriate for each Tropical Cyclone basin. If a cyclone is particularly deadly or costly, then its name is retired and replaced by another one.  

Group horizontal tab

Tropical Cyclone Names Worldwide

Caribbean Sea, Gulf of Mexico and the North Atlantic Names

The six lists are used in rotation and the 2017 list will be used again in 2023.

Caribbean Sea, Gulf of Mexico and the North Atlantic Names

2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Arlene
Bret
Cindy
Don
Emily
Franklin
Gert
Harvey
Irma
Jose
Katia
Lee
Maria
Nate
Ophelia
Philippe
Rina
Sean
Tammy
Vince
Whitney

Alberto
Beryl
Chris
Debby
Ernesto
Florence
Gordon
Helene
Isaac
Joyce
Kirk
Leslie
Michael
Nadine
Oscar
Patty
Rafael
Sara 
Tony
Valerie
William

Andrea
Barry
Chantal
Dorian
Erin
Fernand
Gabrielle
Humberto
Imelda
Jerry
Karen
Lorenzo
Melissa
Nestor
Olga
Pablo
Rebekah
Sebastien
Tanya
Van
Wendy

Arthur
Bertha
Cristobal
Dolly
Edouard
Fay
Gonzalo
Hanna
Isaias
Josephine
Kyle
Laura
Marco
Nana
Omar
Paulette
Rene
Sally
Teddy
Vicky
Wilfred

Ana
Bill
Claudette
Danny
Elsa
Fred
Grace
Henri
Ida
Julian
Kate
Larry
Mindy
Nicholas
Odette
Peter
Rose
Sam
Teresa
Victor
Wanda

Alex
Bonnie
Colin
Danielle
Earl
Fiona
Gaston
Hermine
Ian
Julia
Karl
Lisa
Martin
Nicole
Owen
Paula
Richard
Shary
Tobias
Virginie
Walter
Eastern North Pacific Names

The six lists are used in rotation and the 2015 list will be used again in 2021.

Eastern North Pacific Names

2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Adrian
Beatriz
Calvin
Dora
Eugene
Fernanda
Greg
Hilary
Irwin
Jova
Kenneth
Lidia
Max
Norma
Otis
Pilar
Ramon
Selma
Todd
Veronica
Wiley
Xina
York
Zelda

Aletta
Bud
Carlotta
Daniel
Emilia
Fabio
Gilma
Hector
Ileana
John
Kristy
Lane
Miriam
Norman
Olivia
Paul
Rosa
Sergio
Tara
Vicente
Willa
Xavier
Yolanda
Zeke

Alvin
Barbara
Cosme
Dalila
Erick
Flossie
Gil
Henriette
Ivo
Juliette
Kiko
Lorena
Mario
Narda
Octave
Priscilla
Raymond
Sonia
Tico
Velma
Wallis
Xina
York
Zelda

Amanda
Boris
Cristina
Douglas
Elida
Fausto
Genevieve
Hernan
Iselle
Julio
Karina
Lowell
Marie
Norbert
Odalys 
Polo
Rachel
Simon
Trudy
Vance
Winnie
Xavier
Yolanda
Zeke

Andres
Blanca
Carlos
Dolores
Enrique
Felicia
Guillermo
Hilda
Ignacio
Jimena
Kevin
Linda
Marty
Nora
Olaf
Pamela
Rick
Sandra
Terry
Vivian
Waldo
Xina
York
Zelda

Agatha
Blas
Celia
Darby
Estelle
Frank
Georgette
Howard
Ivette 
Javier
Kay
Lester
Madeline
Newton
Orlene
Paine
Roslyn
Seymour
Tina
Virgil
Winifred
Xavier
Yolanda
Zeke 

Central North Pacific Names

The names are used one after the other. When the bottom of one list is reached, the next name is the top of the next list. 

Central North Pacific Names

List 1
List 2
List 3
List 4

Akoni
Ema
Hone
Iona
Keli
Lala
Moke
Nolo
Olana
Pena
Ulana
Wale

Aka
Ekeka
Hene
Iolana
Keoni
Lino
Mele
Nona
Oliwa
Pama
Upana
Wene

Alika
Ele
Huko
Iopa
Kika
Lana
Maka
Neki
Omeka
Pewa
Unala
Wali

Ana
Ela
Halola
Iune
Kilo
Loke
Malia
Niala
Oho
Pali
Ulika
Walaka

Western North Pacific and the South China Sea Names
The Regional Specialized Meteorological Centre (RSMC) Tokyo - Typhoon Centre will assign a tropical cyclone a name from the list followed by a 4-digit identification number (in brackets). Names on the list will only be given to tropical cyclones of tropical storm strength or above.These names are used sequentially. That is, if the last storm of the year is Cimaron, the first storm of the next year is Jebi.
 

Western North Pacific and South China Sea Names

Contributor I II III IV V

Cambodia
China
DPR Korea
Hong Kong, China
Japan
Lao PDR
Macao, China
Malaysia
Micronesia
Philippines
RO Korea
Thailand
U.S.A.
Vietnam
Cambodia
China
DPR Korea
Hong Kong, China
Japan
Lao PDR
Macao, China
Malaysia
Micronesia
Philippines
RO Korea
Thailand
U.S.A.
Vietnam

Damrey
Haikui
Kirogi
Kai-Tak
Tembin
Bolaven
Sanba
Jelawat
Ewiniar
Maliksi
Gaemi
Prapiroon
Maria
Son-Tinh
Ampil
Wukong
Jongdari
Shanshan
Yagi
Leepi
Bebinca
Rumbia
Soulik
Cimaron
Jebi
Mangkhut
Barijat
Trami

Kong-rey
Yutu
Toraji
Man-yi
Usagi
Pabuk
Wutip
Sepat
Mun
Danas
Nari
Wipha
Francisco
Lekima
Krosa
Bailu
Podul
Lingling
Kajiki
Faxai
Peipah
Tapah
Mitag
Hagibis
Neoguri
Bualoi
Matmo
Halong

Nakri
Fengshen
Kalmaegi
Fung-wong
Kanmuri
Phanfone
Vongfong
Nuri
Sinlaku
Hagupit
Jangmi
Mekkhala
Higos
Bavi
Maysak
Haishen
Noul
Dolphin
Kujira
Chan-hom
Linfa
Nangka
Saudel
Molave
Goni
Atsani
Etau
Vamco

Krovanh
Dujuan
Surigae
Choi-wan
Koguma
Champi
In-fa
Cempaka
Nepartak
Lupit
Mirinae
Nida
Omais
Conson
Chanthu
Dianmu
Mindulle
Lionrock
Kompasu
Namtheun
Malou
Meranti
Rai
Malakas
Megi
Chaba
Aere
Songda
Sarika
Haima
Meari
Ma-on
Tokage
Nock-ten
Muifa
Merbok
Nanmadol
Talas
Noru
Kulap
Roke
Sonca
Nesat
Haitang
Nalgae
Banyan
Hato
Pakhar
Sanvu
Mawar
Guchol
Talim
Doksuri
Khanun
Lan
Saola
Australian Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre's (TCWC) Area of Responsibility

The single list of names that are used by all of the Bureau of Meteorology Tropical Cyclone Warning Centres (TCWC) was introduced for the start of the 2008/09 season, replacing the three lists that existed previously. First name used for the 2008/2009 season is Anika, then Billy, etc. 

The name of a new tropical cyclone is usually selected from this list of names. If a named cyclone moves into the Australian region from another country's zone of responsibility, the name assigned by that other country will be retained. The names are normally chosen in sequence, when the list is exhausted, we return to the start of the list.

Australia TCWC's Area of Responsibility

A
B
C

D
E
F
G

H
I

J
K
L

M
N
O
PQ
R
S

T
UV

WXYZ

Anika
Billy
Charlotte
Dominic
Ellie
Freddy
Gabrielle
Herman
Ilsa
Jasper
Kirrily
Lincoln
Megan
Neville
Olga
Paul
Robyn
Sean
Tasha
Vince
Zelia

Anthony
Bianca
Courtney
Dianne
Errol
Fina
Grant
Hayley
Iggy
Jenna
Koji
Luana
Mitchell
Narelle
Oran
Peta
Riordan
Sandra
Tim
Victoria
Zane

Alessia
Bruce
Catherine Dylan
Edna
Fletcher
Gillian
Hadi
Ivana
Jack
Kate
Laszlo
Mingzhu
Nathan
Olwyn
Quincey
Raquel
Stan
Tatjana
Uriah
Yvette

Alfred
Blanche
Caleb
Debbie
Ernie
Frances
Greg
Hilda
Irving
Joyce
Kelvin
Linda
Marcus
Nora
Owen
Penny
Riley
Savannah
Trevor
Veronica
Wallace

Ann
Blake
Claudia
Damien
Esther
Ferdinand
Gretel
Harold
Imogen
Joshua
Kimi
Lucas
Marian
Noah
Odette
Paddy
Ruby
Seth
Tiffany
Vernon

 

Regional Specialised Meteorological Centre Nadi's Area of Responsibility
Lists A, B, C, and D are used sequentially one after the other. The first name in any given year is the one immediately following the last name from the previous year. List E is a list of replacement names if they become necessary. Wellington TCWC will name the cyclone, in consultation with RSMC Nadi, by using the next name from RSMC Nadi's list, if a tropical cyclone in the Wellington TCWC's area of responsibility, Wellington.
 

RSMC Nadi's Area of Responsibility

List A
List B
List C
List D
 List E (standby)

Ana
Bina
Cody
Dovi
Eva
Fili
Gina
Hagar
Irene
Judy
Kevin
Lola
Mal
Nat
Osai
Pita
Rae
Sheila
Tam
Urmil
Vaianu
Wati
Xavier
Yani 
Zita

Arthur
Becky
Chip
Denia
Elisa
Fotu
Glen
Hettie
Innis
Juliei
Ken
Lin
Maciu
Nisha
Orea
Pearl 
Rene
Sarah
Tomas
Uinita
Vanessa
Wano

Yvonne
Zaka

Alvin
Bune
Cyril
Daphne
Eden
Florin
Garry
Haley
Isa
June
Kofi
Louise
Mike
Niko
Opeti
Perry
Reuben
Solo
Tuni
Usa
Victor
Wanita

Yates
Zidane

Amos
Bart
Cook
Donna
Ella
Fehi
Gita
Hola
Iris
Jo
Kala
Liua
Mona
Neil
Oma
Pola
Rita
Sarai
Tino
Uili
Vicky
Wiki

Yolanda
Zazu

Aru
Bela
Cama
Dean
Emosi
Fanny
Garth
Hart
Ili
Josie
Keni
Lute
Mata
Neta
Olivia
Pana
Rex
Seru
Tasi
Uesi
Velma
Wasa

Yasa
Zanna
Port Moresby Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre's Area of Responsibility
The name of a new tropical cyclone is determined by sequential cycling through List A.  Standby List B is used to replace retired names in List A and any replacement will be added to the bottom of List A to maintain the alphabetical order. 
 

Port Moresby TCWC's Area of Responsibility

List A
List B (standby)

Alu
Buri
Dodo
Emau
Fere 
Hibu 
Ila
Kama
Lobu
Maila

Nou
Obaha
Paia
Ranu
Sabi
Tau
Ume
Vali
Wau
Auram

Jakarta Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre's Area of Responsibility
​The name of a new tropical cyclone is determined by sequential cycling through List A.  Standby List B is used to replace retired names in List A and any replacement will be added to the bottom of List A to maintain the alphabetical order. 
 

Jakarta TCWc's Area of Responsibility 

List A
List B (standby)

Anggrek
Bakung
Cempaka
Dahlia
Flamboyan
Kenanga
Lili
Mangga
Seroja
Teratai

Anggur
Belimbing
Duku
Jambu
Lengkeng
Melati
Nangka
Pisang
Rambuta
Sawo

Northern Indian Ocean Names
The RSMC tropical cyclones New Delhi will give a tropical cyclone an identification name from the below name list. The identification system covers both the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal.
 

Northern Indian Ocean Names

Contributors
List 1
List 2
List 3
List 4
 List 5 List 6 List 7 List 8
Bangladesh
India
Maldives
Myanmar
Oman
Pakistan
Sri Lanka
Thailand

Onil
Agni
Hibaru
Pyarr
Baaz
Fanoos
Mala
Mukda

Ogni
Akash
Gonu
Yemyin
Sidr
Nargis
Rashmi 
Khai Muk

Nisha
Bijli
Aila
Phyan
Ward
Laila
Bandu
Phet

Giri
Jal
Keila
Thane
Murjan
Nilam
Viyaru
Phailin

Helen
Lehar
Madi
Nanauk
Hudhud
Nilofar
Ashobaa
Komen
Chapala
Megh
Roanu 
Kyant
Nada
Vardah
Maarutha
Mora
Ockhi
Sagar
Mekunu 
Daye
Luban
Titli
Gaja
Phethai

Fani
Vayu
Hikaa
Kyarr
Maha
Bulbul
Pawan
Amphan

Southwest Indian Ocean Names

These lists are used sequentially, and they are not rotated every few years as are the Atlantic and Eastern Pacific lists. 

Cyclone Season

2017/2018
2018/2019
2019/2020
Contributor Name Contributor Name Contributor Name

Madagascar 

Seychelles

Zimbabwe

Swaziland 

Kenya

Comoros 

Mozambique 

Botswana

Mauritius 

Lesotho

South Africa

Malawi

Tanzania 

France

Zimbabwe 

Madagascar 

Comoros

Seychelles 

Swaziland 

Mauritius 

South Africa 

Lesotho 

Kenya 

Malawi 

Botswana 

Mozambique

 

AVA 

BERGUITTA 

CEBILE 

DUMAZILE 

ELIAKIM 

FAKIR 

GUAMBE 

HABANA 

IMAN 

JOBO 

KANGA 

LUDZI 

MELINA 

NATHAN 

ONIAS 

PELAGIE

QUAMAR 

RITA 

SOLANI 

TARIK 

URILIA 

VUYANE 

WAGNER 

XUSA 

YARONA 

ZACARIAS

 

 

France 

Comoros

Madagascar

South Africa 

Lesotho 

Swaziland 

Tanzania 

Mauritius 

Zimbabwe

Mozambique 

Seychelles 

Kenya

Botswana

Malawi 

France

Tanzania 

Kenya

Comoros 

Mozambique 

Swaziland 

Botswana

Mauritius

South Africa 

Madagascar

Zimbabwe 

Lesotho

 

 

ALCIDE 

BOUCHRA

CILIDA

DESMOND 

EKETSANG 

FUNANI 

GELENA 

HALEH 

IDAI

JOANINHA 

KENNETH 

LORNA 

MAIPELO 

NJAZI 

OSCAR 

PAMELA 

QUENTIN 

RAJAB 

SAVANA 

THEMBA 

UYAPO 

VIVIANE 

WALTER 

XANGY 

YEMURAI 

ZANELE

 

Malawi

Mauritius

South Africa

Botswana

Zimbabwe

Mozambique

Swaziland

Seychelles

Madagascar

Kenya

Zimbabwe

Lesotho

France

Comoros

Mauritius

Malawi

Seychelles

Botswana

Comoros

France

Kenya

South Africa

Mozambique

Madagascar

Swaziland

Tanzania

 

AMBALI

BELNA

CALVINIA

DIANE

ESAMI

FRANCISCO

GABEKILE

HEROLD

IRONDRO

JERUTO

KUNDAI

LISEBO

MICHEL

NOUSRA

OLIVIER

POKERA

QUINCY

REBAONE

SALAMA

TRISTAN

URSULA

VIOLET

WILSON

XILA

YEKELA

ZAINA